English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
winter wheat [correct]; autumn wheat
DEF: Cultivar of wheat sown during autumn.
CONT: The flowering of winter wheat takes place only during early summer following sowing if certain natural or artificial temperature and photoperiodism conditions are fulfilled for each stage of the vegetative cycle. These conditions are fulfilled naturally when the wheat is sown before the first winter frosts.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
blé d'hiver [correct, masculine noun]; blé d'automne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cultivar de blé semé pendant l'automne.
CONT: La floraison du blé d'hiver n'intervient, au cours du premier été suivant le semis, que si certaines conditions naturelles ou artificielles de température et de photopériodisme sont remplies pour chaque stade du cycle végétatif. Ces conditions sont remplies naturellement pour un blé semé avant les premiers froids de l'hiver.
OBS: Bien qu'on sème en automne pour le récolter l'été suivant.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales; Panificación)
trigo de invierno [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los trigos de invierno se siembran en otoño y exigen un periodo largo de bajas temperaturas (si se siembra en primavera no se desarrolla más que hasta el estado de ahijamiento) y se mantienen estéril.