English (Shipbuilding; Water Pollution)
strainer basket [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Pollution de l'eau)
panier-filtre [correct, masculine noun]; panier-tamis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la termino logie navale.