English (Food Industries; Horticulture)
peach tomato [correct]; cocoña [correct]
OBS: Solanum topiro
OBS: Spherical or oval fruit, up to 4 in(10 cm) in diameter. The skin is yellow or tomato red; the pale yellow flesh is deliciously sweet and thirst-quenching.
OBS: Countries of origin: Amazonian region.
OBS: Not to be confused with the tamarillo (Cyphomandra betacea).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Horticulture)
cocoña [correct]