English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
yellow potato [correct]; yellow-fleshed potato
CONT: Yellow potatoes have skins and flesh that ranges from pale yellow to golden yellow. Their flesh has a buttery flavor and they are used for baking, boiling, roasting, and mashing. Some yellow potato varieties are Bintje, Charlotte, Yellow Finn, and Yukon Gold. It is a type of potato that will typically not develop a brown tone when cut as quickly as some varieties.
OBS: The color of yellow-fleshed potatoes is imparted by carotenoids.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
pomme de terre à chair jaune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Divina. [...] Dotée d'une peau lisse et claire, d'une chair jaune savoureuse, d'excellentes aptitudes d'entreposage et d'une coloration rose sur les germes, cette variété fait une solide concurrence à la Yukon Gold, la pomme de terre à chair jaune de référence.
OBS: pomme de terre à chair jaune : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.