English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Language (General); Federalism)
language requirement designation [correct]; linguistic designation [correct]; language designation [correct]
CONT: In 1999-2000, we continued our review of the impact of the RCMP [Royal Canadian Mounted Police] 's reorganization by conducting a study of the language requirement designations in New Brunswick. Based on a consultant's report, the RCMP decided to lower the language requirement for oral interaction for a number of constables’ positions from level C to level B, in order to ensure greater opportunities for advancement for constables who did not have level C. We concluded that this was contrary to section 91 of the [Official Languages] Act, which states that the language requirements of a position must be determined in an objective manner based on the real needs of service to the public and the language of work alone.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Linguistique (Généralités); Fédéralisme)
désignation des exigences linguistiques [correct, feminine noun]; désignation linguistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons poursuivi en 1999-2000 notre examen de l'impact de la réorganisation de la GRC [Gendarmerie royale du Canada] en menant une étude sur la désignation des exigences linguistiques au Nouveau-Brunswick. En se basant sur le rapport d'un consultant, la GRC avait décidé d'abaisser l'exigence relative à l'interaction orale de plusieurs postes de gendarme du niveau «C», au niveau «B» afin d'assurer de plus grandes chances d'avancement aux gendarmes ne possédant pas le niveau «C». Nous avons conclu que cela allait à l'encontre de l'article 91 de la Loi [sur les langues officielles] qui établit que les exigences d'un poste doivent être déterminées de façon objective selon les besoins reliés au service au public et à la langue de travail uniquement.