English (Chemistry; Pollutants; Housework)
household cleaner [correct]; household cleaning agent [correct]
CONT: Household cleaner. Supermarket shelves are full of brightly-colored, good-smelling, super-power household cleaning agents. The average home contains at least a dozen different cleaning products. These products are found in the kitchen, bathroom, laundry area and the garage. Think of laundry detergent, toilet bowl cleaner, bleach, stain and mildew removers, floor cleaner, ammonia, oven cleaner, scouring powders, window cleaner, pine-oil cleaners, disinfectants and all-purpose cleaners that you probably have in your home. All of these products are advertised to clean better and faster, to make your life cleaner, safer and more enjoyable. On the down side, household cleaners are responsible for a large number of accidental poisonings. A majority of the cleaners are packaged in large, attractive containers. Most do not have child-resistant packaging.
CONT: "Cleaning product" means a phosphate compound or other substance that is intended to be used for cleaning purposes, and includes laundry detergents, dish-washing compounds, metal cleaners, de-greasing compounds and household, commercial and industrial cleaners. [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
French (Chimie; Agents de pollution; Ménage)
produit de nettoyage domestique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Produit de nettoyage. Les composés de phosphate et les agents dégraissants et tout produit d'entretien ou de nettoyage domestique, commercial ou industriel, notamment pour le linge, la vaisselle et le métal. [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]
CONT: La mobilité accrue que leur donne le fait de ramper ou de marcher permet aux nourrissons d'avaler des produits dangereux, par exemple des médicaments, des produits de nettoyage domestique, des végétaux, des cosmétiques ou des cigarettes.