English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
preferential path [correct]
CONT: Piping can occur if there are cracks or voids in the levee due to hydraulic fracturing, tensile stresses, decay of vegetation, animal cavity, low density adjacent to conduits, or any similar location where they may be a preferential path of seepage.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
voie préférentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La contamination de l'eau souterraine et des puits (voie préférentielle d'accès à la nappe d'eau souterraine), peut être associée à des déversements accidentels [...]