English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
terpenoid [correct]
DEF: Any compound with an isoprenoid structure similar to that of the terpene hydrocarbons.
CONT: Terpene derivatives (camphor, menthol, terpineol, borneol, geraniol, etc.) are called terpenoids ....
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
terpénoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des dérivés des terpènes, notamment de ceux qui ne sont pas des hydrocarbures.