English (Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
pulegone [correct]
DEF: a fragrant liquid terpenoid ketone... derived from methenone...
CONT: Pulegone. Found in oils of plants, principally the pennyroyal. Pleasant odor, midway between camphor and peppermint. Used in peppermint flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, and baked goods.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16O
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
pulégone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cétone monoterpénique (...) contenue dans l'essence de menthe pouliot et employée en parfumerie (...) Son hydrogénation donne la menthone.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16O