English (Military Organization; Field Engineering (Military))
engineering officer [correct, officially approved]; Eng O [correct, officially approved]
OBS: engineering officer; Eng O: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Génie (Militaire))
officier ingénieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; O Ing [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: officier ingénieur; O Ing : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.