English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
back-up buoyancy [correct]
OBS: Part of an oceanographic instrument mooring.
OBS: Source: BIO Review 86.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réserve de flottabilité [feminine noun]; flottabilité [feminine noun]