English (Taxation Law)
Twenty-One-Year Deemed Disposition Rule [correct, Canada]
DEF: A rule requiring that trust assets be treated for tax purposes as if they were disposed of every 21 years. This measure accompanied the introduction of capital gains taxation in 1972 to prevent trusts from being used to avoid the taxation of capital gains on death. There is a provision that permits an extension of the 21-year rule and the postponement of capital gains taxation on trust property until the death of the last "exempt beneficiary" under the trust.
French (Droit fiscal)
Règle de disposition réputée au bout de vingt-et-un ans [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Règle fiscale selon laquelle les biens détenus en fiducie doivent être traités comme s'ils faisaient l'objet d'une disposition tous les 21 ans. Cette mesure accompagnait l'instauration de l'impôt sur les gains en capital en 1972 pour empêcher qu'on se serve de fiducies pour éviter l'imposition des gains en capital au décès. Une disposition permet de prolonger la règle des 21 ans et de repousser l'imposition des gains en capital sur les biens détenus en fiducie jusqu'à la mort du dernier «bénéficiaire exempté» aux termes de la fiducie.