English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
network-attached storage [correct]; NAS [correct]; network attached storage [correct]; NAS [correct]; NAS
DEF: A storage solution for large volumes of data and frequently-used files ... in which the storage and backup systems are directly connected to LANs (local area networks) running e.g. Ethernet, FDDI [fiber distributed data interface], IP [Internet Protocol] or ATM [asynchronous transfer mode] and are administered from the network ...
OBS: This type of storage allows users to share files on a common server even if they are using workstations with different operating systems.
OBS: Network-attached storage (NAS) is data storage or a data storage device ...
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
stockage en réseau [correct, masculine noun]; NAS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Périphérique de stockage utilisé pour le stockage et le partage de fichiers via un réseau (Ethernet ou de type WAN [réseau étendu] la plupart du temps).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
almacenamiento conectado a la red [correct, masculine noun]; NAS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El almacenamiento conectado a la red (NAS) es un tipo de dispositivo de almacenamiento de archivos dedicado que proporciona nodos de red de área local (LAN) con almacenamiento compartido basado en archivos a través de una conexión Ethernet estándar.