English (Decision-Making Process; Risks and Threats (Security))
risk analysis [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A process to comprehend the nature of a risk and to determine its level.
OBS: Risk analysis provides the basis for risk evaluation and decisions about risk treatment.
OBS: risk analysis: designation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: risk analysis: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: risk analysis: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Processus décisionnel; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
analyse de risques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse du risque [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Processus mis en œuvre pour comprendre la nature d'un risque et pour déterminer son niveau.
OBS: L'analyse de risques fournit la base de l'examen de risques et les décisions relatives au traitement de risques.
OBS: analyse de risques : désignation et définition normalisées par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: analyse du risque : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
análisis de riesgos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que cuál se identifican y valoran los riesgos.
OBS: No confundir con los términos "estudio de riesgos" y "evaluación de riesgos".