English (Statistical Methods; Decision-Making Process; Economic Planning)
risk analysis [correct]
DEF: An approach to problem analysis which weighs risks in a situation by introducing probabilities to give a more accurate assessment of the risks involved.
CONT: In probability analysis a specific probability distribution is assigned to each variable selected within the sensitivity analysis step. Risk analysis exploits Monte Carlo simulation techniques to aggregate the probabilities assigned to the critical variables. In choosing the level of aggregation of the possibly critical variables within the sensitivity analysis, the literature suggests focusing on low-level quantities that compose the grand categories of cash flow.
OBS: risk analysis: Not to be confused with sensitivity analysis.
OBS: The result is most commonly reported in the form of a cumulative probability curve plotted on a graph, in which the vertical axis represents the probability that a measure of project worth will fall below a stated value, and the horizontal axis represents the values of the measure of project worth.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Processus décisionnel; Planification économique)
analyse du risque [correct, feminine noun]; analyse des risques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'analyse de problèmes faisant appel au calcul des probabilités pour évaluer les risques d'échec en matière de prévisions ainsi que les coûts éventuels de ces échecs pour l'organisation.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Planificación económica)
análisis de riesgo [correct, masculine noun]; análisis de probabilidades [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica analítica mediante la que se determinan las probabilidades de ocurrencia con respecto a todos los elementos críticos del proyecto y después, por computadora, se hacen cálculos repetidos de una medida del valor del proyecto, en que cada elemento entra en computaciones sucesivas de acuerdo con su probabilidad de ocurrencia. El resultado se da a conocer más comúnmente en forma de una curva de probabilidad acumulativa trazada sobre un gráfico, en el que el eje vertical representa la probabilidad de que una medida del valor del proyecto caiga por debajo de un valor establecido, y el eje horizontal representa los valores de la medida del valor del proyecto.
OBS: Compárese con análisis de sensibilidad.