English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management)
shelter in-place [correct, verb, standardized]; shelter in place [correct, verb, standardized]; shelter-in-place [correct, verb, standardized]; invacuate [correct, standardized]; invacuate in place [correct, standardized]; shelter in situ [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Take immediate refuge in a covered place where one is located and to remain there for the duration of the threat until further instructions are provided by the local authorities.
OBS: People may be required to shelter in-place, for example, in case of dangerous levels of air pollution, a chemical spill, a radiological contamination, a severe storm or a terrorist or biological attack.
OBS: shelter in-place; shelter in place; shelter-in-place; invacuate; invacuate in place; shelter in situ: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences)
se mettre à l'abri sur place [correct, standardized]; s'abriter sur place [correct, Ontario, standardized]
DEF: Trouver immédiatement refuge dans un lieu couvert où l'on se trouve et y rester pendant la durée de la menace jusqu'à ce que les autorités locales fournissent de nouvelles instructions.
OBS: La population peut être appelée à se mettre à l'abri sur place lorsque, par exemple, le niveau de pollution de l'air est dangereusement élevé ou qu'un déversement de produits chimiques, une contamination radiologique, une violente tempête ou un attentat terroriste ou biologique se produit.
OBS: se mettre à l'abri sur place; s'abriter sur place : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.