English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management)
shelter in-place [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A natural or man-made structure in which people can immediately take refuge for protection from an actual or perceived danger.
OBS: shelter in-place: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences)
abri sur place [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure naturelle ou construction où il est possible de se réfugier immédiatement afin de se protéger contre un danger réel ou apparent.
OBS: abri sur place : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.