English (Security; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
three tiered detection system [correct]
CONT: ... the Canadian Armed Forces are acquiring and fielding a three-tiered detection system to be used at the personal, local and area levels. In addition to detecting chemical substances, these [detectors] will be able to autonomously report warnings into current and future electronic command and control systems, such as the Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Sensor Integration & Decision Support System, thus enhancing the response time and minimizing the risk of undue exposure.
French (Sécurité; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
système de détection à trois niveaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les Forces armées canadiennes procèdent à l’acquisition et à la mise en service d’un système de détection à trois niveaux : personnel, local et territorial. En plus de détecter les substances chimiques, ces détecteurs pourront archiver automatiquement les avertissements dans les systèmes électroniques de commandement et de contrôle actuels et futurs, comme le système d’intégration des détecteurs chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques et nucléaires et d’aide à la décision, améliorant ainsi le temps d’intervention et minimisant le risque d’exposition indue.