English (Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
ceramic glaze [correct]
DEF: A mixture of powdered materials that often includes a premelted glass made into a slip and applied to a ceramic body by spraying or dipping and capable of fusing to a glassy coating when dried and fired.
DEF: A glossy finish on a clay body obtained by spraying with metallic oxides, chemicals, and clays and firing at high temperature.
French (Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
glaçure [correct, feminine noun]; glaçure céramique [feminine noun]; glaçure pour céramique [feminine noun]
DEF: glaçure : Enduit vitrifiable, transparent, incolore ou coloré par des oxydes, de composition variable (glaçure plombifère, glaçure silico-alcaline), que l'on applique sur une poterie pour la rendre brillante et imperméable. (Lorsque la glaçure est opacifiée par l'oxyde d'étain, on l'appelle émail.)
DEF: glaçure : couche vitreuse dont on recouvre les produits céramiques à pâte poreuse pour les rendre imperméables aux liquides, leur donner un aspect plus agréable, faciliter leur décoration, etc.