English (Television (Radioelectricity); Cinematography; Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
wipe [correct, noun]
DEF: A special effect taking many shapes and forms in which one image pushes another off the screen.
OBS: Applicable to graphic and video displays.
OBS: Many authoring systems and video boards include wipe features as a function of their product.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Cinématographie; Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
enchaînement par volet [correct, masculine noun]; effet de volet [correct, masculine noun]; effet découpage [correct, masculine noun]; commutation par volet [correct, feminine noun]; volet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet d'apparition/disparition graduelle d'une image, consistant en un recouvrement progressif de l'image par une autre image ou un fond de couleur.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Cinematografía; Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de video)
cortinilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Efecto óptico que permite sustituir de manera gradual una imagen por otra, en diferentes direcciones.