English (Metal Extrusion)
equal-channel angular processing [correct]; ECAP [correct]
CONT: Equal-channel angular processing (ECAP) is an efficient method of refining grain size via severe plastic deformation. The ECAP technique retains the size and shape of the billet, induces large cumulative strains in the material, and develops different microstructures. ... Segal and collaborators first developed the ECAP technique to process materials by severe plastic deformation.
French (Extrusion (Métallurgie))
extrusion angulaire à section constante [correct, feminine noun]; EASC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé développé par Segal en 1974 qui permet d'obtenir d'importantes déformations plastiques. Cette technique met en évidence le durcissement du matériau jusqu'à sa limite théorique et le développement d'une microstructure très fine (formée de nanomatériaux).