English (Spacecraft)
lander [correct]; landing craft [correct]; landing vehicle [correct]; planetary lander [correct]; landing module [correct]; landing spacecraft [correct]; lander vehicle [correct]; lander spacecraft [correct]; lander module [correct]; landing space craft [correct]; lander space craft [correct]
DEF: A spacecraft designed to land on the surface of a celestial body after detaching from the vehicle that was carrying it.
OBS: Landers are typically equipped with sensors and instruments that take measurements and collect data for transmission to Earth. Some may also carry equipment, a crew or both.
French (Engins spatiaux)
atterrisseur [correct, masculine noun]; module d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun]; module atterrisseur [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule atterrisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin spatial conçu pour se poser à la surface d'un astre après s'être détaché du véhicule l'ayant transporté.
OBS: Les atterrisseurs sont généralement dotés de capteurs et d'instruments qui prennent des mesures et recueillent des données destinées à être transmises à la Terre. Certains peuvent également transporter de l'équipement ou un équipage.