English (Electrodiagnosis)
perturbational complexity index [correct]; PCI [correct]
CONT: Theoretical considerations suggest that consciousness depends on the brain’s ability to support complex activity patterns that are, at once, distributed among interacting cortical areas (integrated) and differentiated in space and time (information-rich). We introduce and test a theory-driven index of the level of consciousness called the perturbational complexity index (PCI) ... PCI reliably discriminated the level of consciousness in single individuals during wakefulness, sleep, and anesthesia, as well as in patients who had emerged from coma and recovered a minimal level of consciousness. PCI can potentially be used for objective determination of the level of consciousness at the bedside.
French (Électrodiagnostiques)
indice de complexité perturbationnelle [correct, masculine noun]; PCI [masculine noun]; ICP [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: [Cette] méthode permet de quantifier le niveau de conscience d'une personne, qui varie selon son état de sommeil ou d'éveil, ou à la suite de certaines lésions cérébrales [...] Le principe de [cette méthode est de] quantifier la complexité de la réponse cérébrale à une stimulation externe, en l’occurrence une impulsion magnétique appliquée sur le cr ne (on parle de stimulation magnétique transcr nienne, ou TMS).