English (Paleontology; Animal Biology)
phosphatic faecal pellet [correct]
CONT: SEM [scanning electron microscopy] photographs of the common insolubie residues from the Reservoir Mbr. Limestones. ... e. Phosphatic faecal pellet. Scale bar = 260 µ.
OBS: faecal pellet: An organic excrement, mainly of invertebrates, occurring especially in modern marine deposits but also fossilized in some sedimentary rocks, usually of a simple ovoid form less than a millimeter in length, or more rarely rod-shaped with longitudinal or transverse sculpturing, devoid of internal structure, and smaller than a coprolite.
French (Paléontologie; Biologie animale)
pelote fécale phosphatée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Craies phosphatées. Ce type de craie particulièrement riche en éléments phosphatés se distingue par une prédominance des traces fossiles Thalassinoïdes et Teichichnus remplies de pelotes fécales phosphatées. Il se rencontre en France dans les dépôts du Coniacien-Santonien de Picardie. Ce sédiment semble correspondre à un cas particulier de minéralisation précoce se produisant dans des conditions de production élevée (Jarvis, 1992).