English (Molecular Biology)
signaling molecule [correct]; cell-signaling molecule [correct]
CONT: Structurally, the signaling molecules used by plants and animals range in complexity from simple gases to proteins. Some of these molecules carry signals over long distances, whereas others act locally to convey information between neighboring cells. In addition, signaling molecules differ in their mode of action on their target cells. Some signaling molecules are able to cross the plasma membrane and bind to intracellular receptors in the cytoplasm or nucleus, whereas most bind to receptors expressed on the target cell surface.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
molécule de signalisation [correct, feminine noun]; molécule de signalisation cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreux types cellulaires sécrètent des molécules de signalisation, de nature biochimique variée, qui agissent à plus ou moins longue distance. [...] Les molécules de signalisation peuvent être hydrophobes, comme les stéroïdes traversant les membranes pour activer leur récepteur intracytoplasmique, ou hydrophiles comme les neurotransmetteurs et la plupart des hormones, activant alors des récepteurs à la surface membranaire.