English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Electric Rotary Machines)
coil insulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The main insulation, to earth or between phases, surrounding a coil, additional to any conductor or turn insulation.
OBS: coil insulation: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Machines tournantes électriques)
isolation de bobine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Isolation principale par rapport à la terre ou entre phases, entourant une bobine et complétant l'isolation de conducteur ou de spire, si elle existe.
OBS: isolation de bobine : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
aislamiento de bobina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aislamiento principal respecto a tierra o entre fases, que rodea una bobina como suplemento al aislamiento de conductor o de espira.