English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
packaging solution [correct, standardized]; shipping solution [correct, standardized]
DEF: A liquid preparation used by the contact lens manufacturer or practitioner to dispatch or store lenses in a primary container.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: packaging solution; shipping solution: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
solution de transport [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; solution d'expédition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Préparation liquide utilisée par le fabricant des lentilles de contact ou par le praticien pour expédier ou conserver les lentilles dans un récipient primaire.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: solution de transport; solution d'expédition : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).