English (Electrical Components; Electric Rotary Machines)
separate terminal enclosure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A terminal enclosure not mounted on the machine itself.
OBS: Part of the enclosure may be formed by the machine foundations or supports.
OBS: separate terminal enclosure: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Machines tournantes électriques)
caisson de bornes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; compartiment des bornes séparé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compartiment des bornes non monté sur la machine elle-même.
OBS: Une partie de l'enveloppe peut être constituée par les fondations ou les supports de la machine.
OBS: caisson de bornes; compartiment des bornes séparé : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Componentes eléctricos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
compartimento de terminales separado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compartimento de terminales que no está montado sobre la máquina.
OBS: Una parte de la envolvente puede estar formada por las fundaciones o los soportes de la máquina.