English (Waste Management)
waste processing [correct]
DEF: An operation in which the physical or chemical properties of waste are changed to reduce size and/or volume to facilitate handling. Examples of waste processing are shredding, compaction & composting and incineration.
OBS: "Processing" is much more commonly used in English than "treatment". However, unlike the French "traitement" and the English "treatment", it cannot be used to describe treatment by sanitary landfilling.
French (Gestion des déchets)
traitement des déchets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations modifiant les caractéristiques physiques ou chimiques des déchets, en vue de réduire leur nocivité éventuelle pour l'environnement, de faciliter leur manipulation ou leur transport, en vue de leur nouvelle utilisation, ou de leur réinsertion dans le milieu naturel.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
procesamiento de desechos [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento de desechos [correct, masculine noun]