English (Waste Management)
waste treatment [correct]
DEF: Any process to which wastewater or industrial waste is subjected to make it suitable for subsequent use.
OBS: "Processing" is much more commonly used in English than "treatment". However, unlike the French "traitement", it cannot be used to describe treatment by sanitary landfilling.
French (Gestion des déchets)
traitement des déchets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations modifiant les caractéristiques physiques ou chimiques des déchets, en vue de réduire leur nocivité éventuelle pour l'environnement, de faciliter leur manipulation ou leur transport, en vue de leur nouvelle utilisation, ou de leur réinsertion dans le milieu naturel.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
tratamiento de desechos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimientos ordenados a la reducción y eliminación, o elaboración y aprovechamiento, de productos residuales procedentes de la industria, del comercio o del hogar.