English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
waste treatment [correct, standardized]; radioactive waste treatment [correct]; treatment of waste [correct]; treatment of radioactive waste [correct]
DEF: [A process that involves the] concentration and solidification of radioactive waste for interim or ultimate disposal.
OBS: waste treatment: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
traitement des déchets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement des déchets radioactifs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Processus qui comprend la concentration et la solidification des déchets radioactifs] en vue de leur stockage intermédiaire ou de leur évacuation.
OBS: traitement des déchets : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.