English (Thermal Insulation; Fires and Explosions)
insulation criterion "I" [correct, standardized]; criterion "I" [correct, standardized]
DEF: The criterion by which thermal insulation is assessed.
OBS: It is based on the measurement of temperature rise on the surface away from fire.
OBS: The insulation criterion can vary and depends on the fire-safety objective(s).
OBS: insulation criterion "I"; criterion "I": terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique; Feux et explosions)
critère d'isolation «I» [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; critère «I» [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Critère d'évaluation de l'isolation thermique.
OBS: Il est basé sur la mesure de la montée de température sur la surface éloignée du feu.
OBS: Le critère d'isolation peut varier et dépend des objectifs de la sécurité incendie.
OBS: critère d'isolation «I»; critère «I» : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.