English (Banking)
expected credit loss [correct]; ECL [correct]
DEF: An average, or mathematically expected, credit loss, generally determined through a combination of expected credit risk exposure, probability of default, and anticipated recovery in default.
OBS: Financial institutions allocate credit reserves in support of expected credit losses.
OBS: expected credit loss: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Banque)
perte sur prêt attendue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode des pertes attendues. Ce modèle requiert qu'une entité détermine les pertes sur prêt attendues liées à un actif financier, dès que cet actif est généré; comptabilise les produits d'intérêts contractuels après déduction des pertes sur prêt attendues initialement, sur la durée de vie de l'instrument […]
OBS: perte sur prêt attendue : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
pérdida crediticia esperada [correct, feminine noun]; ECL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El desarrollo de marcos contables para ECL [pérdidas crediticias esperadas] concuerda con el llamamiento de abril de 2009 de los líderes del G-20 a los organismos de normalización contable de "fortalecer el reconocimiento contable de las provisiones para insolvencias crediticias incorporando un mayor abanico de información crediticia".
OBS: ECL: por sus siglas en inglés (expected credit loss).