English (Chemotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy [correct]; HIPEC [correct]; continuous hyperthermic peritoneal perfusion [correct]
CONT: Hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy (HIPEC) is also called "continuous hyperthermic peritoneal perfusion." It can be used with surgery to treat cancers in the abdominal (peritoneal) cavity such as peritoneal mesothelioma, stomach, colorectal and liver cancers. Heated chemotherapy drugs flow through a warming device and are then pumped into the peritoneal cavity.
French (Chimiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
chimiothérapie hyperthermique intrapéritonéale [correct, feminine noun]; CHIP [correct, feminine noun]; perfusion péritonéale continue hyperthermique [correct, feminine noun]; PPCH [correct, feminine noun]; PPCH
CONT: La chimiothérapie hyperthermique intrapéritonéale (CHIP) est aussi appelée «perfusion péritonéale continue hyperthermique » (PPCH). On peut l’associer à la chirurgie pour traiter un cancer de la cavité abdominale (péritonéale) comme le mésothéliome péritonéal, le cancer de l’estomac, le cancer colorectal et le cancer du foie. Des agents chimiothérapeutiques réchauffés sont perfusés, au moyen d'un dispositif chauffant, dans la cavité péritonéale (abdominale).