English (Computers and Calculators; Nuclear Plant Safety)
trip computer [correct]
CONT: During the subsequent 18 months, the fuel channels and the connecting feeder pipes will be replaced. There will also be a number of other changes performed during the outage; for example, replacement of shutdown system trip computers and the rewinding of the generator.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
ordinateur de déclenchement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durant la période de l'arrêt pour la remise en état à la centrale de Point Lepreau, d'autres travaux d'entretien seront effectués, dont des mises à niveau du système de sûreté du réacteur et l'installation de nouveaux ordinateurs de déclenchement du système d'arrêt d'urgence.