English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Radiation Protection)
clean-up [correct]; nuclear clean-up [correct]; cleanup [correct]; cleaning-up
DEF: A set of operations for reducing the radioactivity of a nuclear facility, namely through material decontamination or disposal.
CONT: clean-up; cleanup: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Radioprotection)
assainissement radioactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations visant à réduire la radioactivité d'une installation ou d'un site, notamment par décontamination ou évacuation de matériels.