English (Family Law (common law))
civil solidarity pact [correct, see observation]; PACS [correct]
CONT: In the PACS, the definition of "union" will differ from a marriage - couples will be asked to register at a court, rather than at a town hall, and they will earn the right to a joint tax return after three years of fidelity, compared with instantly for married couples.
OBS: A French law adopted in October 1999 ... allows unmarried heterosexuals and homosexuals to register their unions and have inheritance, housing and social welfare rights, as well as the right to pay joint taxes.
OBS: Compare to the North-American concept of "registered domestic partnership".
OBS: In France, the Civil Solidarity Pact bill would provide a judicial framework for unmarried couples, both heterosexual and homosexual, and tax and inheritance advantages.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
pacte civil de solidarité [correct, masculine noun]; Pacs [correct, masculine noun]; PACS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cadre juridique spécifique ouvert à tous les couples non mariés, homosexuels ou hétérosexuels, dont les partenaires ne se contentent pas du concubinage, qui est une union libre de nature privée, et ne veulent pas ou ne peuvent pas s'engager dans les liens du mariage (Catherine Tasca, le garde des Sceaux).
CONT: Le Pacs, qui concerne uniquement les couples ayant «toit partagé et lit partagé» serait inscrit dans un registre tenu à la mairie du lieu de naissance de chaque partenaire, ce qui devrait permettre d'éviter de cumuler plusieurs Pacs, ou Pacs et mariage.
OBS: Les signataires d'un Pacs sont des «pacsés».