English (Nervous System; The Mouth; Dentistry)
inferior alveolar nerve [correct]; nervus alveolaris inferior [Latin]
CONT: The internal maxillary artery (arteria maxillaris interna) ... may be divided into mandibular, pterygoid, and pterygopalatine portions. The first or mandibular portion passes horizontally forward, between the ramus of the mandible and the sphenomandibular ligament, where it lies parallel to and a little below the auriculotemporal nerve; it crosses the inferior alveolar nerve, and runs along the lower border of the Pterygoideus externus.
French (Système nerveux; Cavité buccale; Dentisterie)
nerf alvéolaire inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; nerf dentaire inférieur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nervus alveolaris inferior [Latin]
CONT: Le nerf alvéolaire inférieur [...] innerve toute la mâchoire inférieure (os, dents, gencives). Il chemine à la face interne de la mandibule,et pénètre dans le canal dentaire au niveau de l'épine de Spix. Au niveau du trou mentonnier, il se divise en deux branches terminales : le nerf mentonnier (gencives, lèvres inférieures et menton) et le nerf incisif (incisives et canines inférieures).
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : nerf dentaire inférieur.