English (Rugby)
maul [correct, noun]
DEF: [A play] when a ball carrier is held up by an opposing player and a player from his own team.
CONT: The maul is formed by a number of players from the two teams who are on their feet when they contact the ball carrier and encircle him. A maul ends when the ball is on the ground, when the ball becomes loose, when the player carrying it frees himself, or when a scrum has been called.
French (Rugby)
maul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Jeu qui se produit] lorsqu’un joueur qui porte le ballon est retenu par un joueur de l’équipe adverse et un joueur de sa propre équipe.
CONT: Un maul [...] est formé par plusieurs joueurs de chaque équipe, debout sur leurs pieds, au contact, entourant le porteur du ballon. Un maul prend fin quand le ballon est à terre ou que le ballon ou le joueur qui le porte s'est dégagé du maul, ou encore qu'une mêlée a été ordonnée.
Spanish (Rugby)
maul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Jugada que se produce] cuando el portador de la pelota es retenido por un jugador del equipo opuesto y por uno de su propio equipo.
PHR: Formar un maul, incorporarse a un maul.