English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
trench knife [correct]
DEF: A knife designed for use in hand-to-hand fighting in trenches ...
OBS: [Trench knives were] developed in response to a need for a close combat weapon for soldiers conducting assaults and raids on enemy trenchlines during the First World War.
French (Armes anciennes)
couteau de tranchée [correct, masculine noun]; poignard de tranchée [correct, masculine noun]