English (Sewing (General))
gather [correct]
DEF: One or two rows of gathering in fabric to draw in fullness. More than two rows is called shirring.
French (Couture (Généralités))
fronce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun des petits plis obtenus en resserrant une étoffe à l'aide d'un fil coulissé.