English (Glass Manufacturing)
gather [correct]
DEF: The molten glass collected on the end of the gathering iron from the pot
CONT: Inserting the end of the blowpipe into the pot of molten glass and collecting on it a mass of glass, called a gob or gather.
French (Fabrication du verre)
cueillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bulle de verre fondu cueillie dans le pot et localisée à l'extrémité du ferret.