English (Types of Ships and Boats; Water Transport; Foreign Trade)
merchant ship [correct, NATO, standardized]; MERSHIP [correct, NATO, standardized]; merchant vessel [correct]
DEF: A vessel engaged in mercantile trade except river craft, estuarial craft, or craft which operate solely within harbour limits.
OBS: merchant ship; MERSHIP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Transport par eau; Commerce extérieur)
navire marchand [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MERSHIP [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; navire de commerce [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MERSHIP [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MERSHIP
DEF: Tout navire à vocation commerciale à l'exception des engins fluviaux ou d'estuaire, ou opérant exclusivement dans les eaux portuaires.
OBS: navire marchand; navire de commerce : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte por agua; Comercio exterior)
navío mercante [masculine noun]; buque mercante