English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
tanker [correct]; tank ship [correct]; tanker ship [correct]; tankship [correct]; tanker vessel [correct]
DEF: A ship designed to carry liquid cargo in bulk within its cargo spaces, without the use of barrels or other containers.
CONT: Most tankers carry either crude oil from oil fields to refineries or petroleum products such as gasoline, diesel fuel, fuel oil, or petrochemical feedstock from refineries to distribution centres. Some tankers with special food-grade holds, pumps, and other handling equipment can carry molasses, edible oil, and even wine in bulk. Specialized ships for transporting liquefied natural gas and fruit juices are often called tankers, though on these ships the cargo is actually carried in large refrigerated containers that fit into the hold.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
navire-citerne [correct, masculine noun]; bateau-citerne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bateau aménagé pour le transport des liquides en vrac.
OBS: Le mot «citerne» s'appose parfois à un nom. Les deux éléments prennent la marque du pluriel et s'écrivent avec un trait d'union.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte por barcos especiales; Transporte de petróleo y gas natural)
buque cisterna [correct, masculine noun]; buque-cisterna [correct, masculine noun]; buque tanque [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; barco cisterna [masculine noun]; barco tanque [masculine noun]
OBS: buque-cisterna: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.