English (Rail Transport Operations)
timetable [correct, noun]; time table [correct, officially approved]; operating time table [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A publication containing instructions relating to the movement of trains or equipment and other essential information.
OBS: time table; operating time table: terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
indicateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document établi par un exploitant ferroviaire à l'intention des équipes de train et des équipes d'entretien de la voie afin de présenter, pour chaque subdivision de son réseau, les méthodes d'exploitation utilisées, le nom des gares, les limitations de vitesse ou de tonnage applicables et diverses autres consignes.
OBS: indicateur : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.