English (Inventory and Material Management; Forms Design)
requisition [correct, noun, standardized]; demand [noun]
DEF: An internal request to obtain goods or services which authorizes commitment of funds.
OBS: "Requisition" has been standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Imprimés et formules)
demande [feminine noun, standardized]; requête [feminine noun, standardized]; commande [feminine noun]
DEF: Demande faite à l'interne afin d'obtenir des biens ou des services et l'autorisation d'engager des fonds.
OBS: «Demande» a été normalisée par l'ONGC.