English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
requisition [correct, noun]
DEF: The taking or seizure of property by government. (Black, 5th, p. 1172)
CONT: The word "requisition" is used broadly to cover anything formally required of the other side in a real estate transaction. The thing required may be the correction of a title defect, the production of a draft document, a survey, mortgage statement, Land Division Committee consent or any other thing to which the party to the transaction is entitled. The object of making the requisition may be simply to remind the other party of an obligation under the contract to produce or do some specific thing or it may be to preserve a purchaser's right under the contract with respect to an alleged title defect. ("Law Society of Upper Canada, Bar Admission Course, Real Estate Law", 1990-91, p. 8-1).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
réquisition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: réquisition : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).