English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
chad [correct, standardized]; tape punchings [plural]
DEF: The material separated from a data medium when punching a hole.
OBS: chad: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
confetti [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Morceau détaché d'un support de données lors de la perforation d'un trou.
OBS: confetti : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
confeti [correct, masculine noun]; recortes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pestañas perforables [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Pedazos que quedan al perforarse tarjetas o cintas magnéticas.