English (Pumps)
single acting pump [correct]; single-stroke pump [correct]; single-action pump [correct]
CONT: Single-stroke or single-acting pumps will deliver water on one stroke only, usually the upstroke of the moving valve in the pump. This results in an intermittent flow of water from the pump and an uneven application of power during one revolution.
French (Pompes)
pompe à simple effet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pompe à simple effet ne débite d'eau que dans un seul sens du mouvement du piston alors que la pompe à double effet débite l'eau à chaque déplacement (aller et retour du piston).