English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
voltmeter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument for measuring the magnitude of electric potential difference.
OBS: It is provided with a scale, usually graduated in either volts, millivolts or kilovolts.
OBS: If the scale is graduated in millivolts or kilovolts the instrument is usually designated as a millivoltmeter or a kilovoltmeter.
OBS: voltmeter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
voltmètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument qui sert à mesurer une différence de potentiel ou une tension en volts ou en multiples ou sous-multiples du volt.
OBS: voltmètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica)
voltímetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que sirve para medir las tensiones o diferencias de potencial y que no es sino un amperímetro muy sensible (miliamperímetro) acoplado en serie con una resistencia de valor muy grande.