English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Horticulture)
pole pruner [correct]; tree pruner [correct]; pruning hook [correct]; lopper [correct]; tree lopper [correct]; long-arm pruner
DEF: Pruning shears with long handles.
OBS: tree pruner; tree lopper; long-arm pruner: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
ébranchoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serpe à long manche, servant à ébrancher les arbres.