English (Animal Husbandry)
notch [correct, noun]; ear notch [correct]
CONT: ... "identification mark" means any registered mark ... placed on any animal for any purpose ... but does not include any ... notch or hole ...
CONT: There are many ways to identify animals including numbered collars, tattoos, and plastic tags. Notching the ear is easy and is the cheapest way. ... A V-shaped notch can be cut out of the edge of the ear using a pair of clean scissors. Make the notch a few centimetres deep so in future you will be able to read it from a distance.
French (Élevage des animaux)
encoche [correct, feminine noun]; encoche à l'oreille [correct, feminine noun]; encoche auriculaire [feminine noun]
CONT: L'encoche à l'oreille. Avec une pince emporte-pièce propre, on peut pratiquer une encoche en V au bord de l'oreille. L'encoche doit avoir quelques centimètres de profondeur afin qu'à l'avenir vous puissiez la voir de loin.
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
muesca [correct, feminine noun]; muesca en la oreja [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los dispositivos [de identificación] más utilizados en la especie porcina han sido los tatuajes, las muescas en las orejas y los crotales con un número de identificación impreso.
OBS: No confundir con "marca auricular" o "crotal", que es un dispositivo externo que se adhiere a la oreja y no un corte permanente como es la muesca.