English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
notch [correct, noun]
DEF: A cut-out in either the top or bottom edge of the microform (microfiche, jacket), used for indexing, coding or retrieval.
OBS: write protection.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
encoche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] située sur le bord inférieur de l'enveloppe protectrice de la disquette, l'encoche empêche l'écriture; si elle est recouverte par une petite étiquette autocollante, il est possible d'écrire sur la disquette.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
muesca [feminine noun]; abertura de borde [feminine noun]; ranura [feminine noun]