English (Hand Tools)
notch [correct]; point [correct]
CONT: Box wrenches are so named because they completely surround or box the bolt head or nut. The opening in the box head usually contains 6 or 12 notches, called points, arranged in a circle.
French (Outillage à main)
encoche [feminine noun]
CONT: Les clés fermées sont appelées ainsi parce que leurs mâchoires sont fermées et qu'elles entourent complètement la tête du boulon ou de l'écrou. L'ouverture circulaire comporte habituellement 6 ou 12 encoches.