English (Wood Products; Palletization; Materials Handling)
notch [correct, noun]
DEF: An opening along the bottom surface of stringers permitting entry of lifting devices at right angles to the length of the stringer.
French (Produits du bois; Palettisation; Manutention)
arcade [feminine noun]; entaille [feminine noun]
CONT: L'arcade est un évidement dans la partie inférieure des longerons de la palette pour permettre le passage des bras de fourche des appareils de manutention.