English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
notch [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Deep but narrow opening through a ridge or mountain chain.
CONT: Nadir Notch, B.C.
OBS: Rare; N.S., N.B., and B.C.
OBS: notch: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
col [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: col : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.