English (Execution of Work (Construction); Rough Carpentry)
notch [verb, officially approved]
OBS: notch: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Charpenterie)
encocher [officially approved]
OBS: encocher : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).