English (Forestry Operations)
undercut [correct, noun]; box [correct, see observation, noun, United States]; dip [correct, see observation, noun]; face [correct, see observation, noun]; gullet [correct, see observation, noun]; mouth [correct, see observation, noun]; round-up [correct, see observation, noun]; set-up [correct, see observation, noun]; sink [correct, see observation, noun]; belly cut [correct, see observation, noun]; birdsmouth [correct, Great Britain]; notch [correct, see observation, noun, Canada]; scarf [correct, see observation, noun]; throat [correct, see observation, noun]; kerf [see observation, noun]; lek [see observation]
DEF: The deep notch cut into the base of a tree (following laying in) to govern the direction in which it is to fall and also to prevent the butt splitting.
OBS: The term "box" is used partly in the USA and the Commonwealth while the terms "dip", "face", "gullet", "mouth", "round-up", "set-up", and "sink" are used partly in the Commonwealth. Also the term "belly cut" is used in Australia, "notch" in New Zealand, "scarf" and "throat" in Australia and New Zealand. Finally, the terms "kerf" and "lek" are considered as deprecated key terms used in parts of the Commonwealth.
French (Exploitation forestière)
entaille de direction [correct, feminine noun]; entaille d'abattage [feminine noun]; sifflet d'abattage [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Entaille faite à la base d'un arbre pour en diriger la chute et aussi empêcher la bille de pied de se fendre intempestivement; il s'agit de l'entaille faite du côté de la direction de la chute (du lit de la chute).
CONT: L'entaille de direction a pour but de préparer la charnière de pivotement qui favorise la chute dans la direction choisie et entraîne une rupture des dernières fibres non sectionnées par flexion franche.
Spanish (Explotación forestal)
boca de caida [correct, feminine noun]