English (Security Devices)
notch [noun]; slot [noun]; dimple
DEF: Any recess in a machine part which is engaged by a spring plunger in order to secure the part in the positions.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
cran d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; encoche [feminine noun]; encoche d'arrêt [feminine noun]; cran [masculine noun]
DEF: Évidement pratiqué dans un organe de machine, où s'engage un verrou pour maintenir l'organe dans une position repérée.