English (Sewing Patterns)
notch [noun]
OBS: Small V-shaped mark on cut edge of a pattern piece, indicating that it is to match the notch on a corresponding piece.
French (Patrons (Couture))
point d'aplomb [masculine noun]; cran d'aplomb [masculine noun]; repère [masculine noun]; raccord [masculine noun]
OBS: Crans se trouvant sur deux parties différentes du patron, puis du vêtement, que l'on doit faire correspondre à l'assemblage.