English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
nick [correct]; notch [correct]
DEF: A groove on a shank of metal type which is essential in order to place type the right way up in the composing stick.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
cran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Encoche pratiquée sur le côté d'un caractère pour en indiquer le sens de placement dans le composteur.