English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
digital versatile disk [correct]; DVD [correct]; digital versatile disc [correct]; DVD [correct]; DVD
DEF: An optical disc-based storage system designed for high-capacity file storage and distribution of digital data (including movies and high-quality audio).
CONT: DVD uses a 5-inch disc that is identical in dimensions to compact discs. However, DVD technology affords much higher storage capacities, holding anywhere from 4.5 Gb (single layer, single sided) to 17 Gb storage capacity (double layer, double sided).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
disque numérique polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]; DVD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque à lecture optique destiné au stockage d'informations et de vidéos sous forme numérique.