English (Forestry Operations; Culture of Fruit Trees)
crotch [correct]; crutch [correct]; fork [correct, see observation]
DEF: That part of a tree where the main stem or the larger branches fork.
OBS: fork: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Exploitation forestière; Arboriculture fruitière)
fourche [correct, feminine noun]; fourchon [correct, masculine noun]; bifurcation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit où les grosses branches se séparent du tronc.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Fruticultura)
horqueta [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del árbol donde se juntan formando ángulo agudo una rama y el tronco.