English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
fork [correct, noun]
CONT: Forks are the actual loading engagement device most commonly used on forklift trucks. Forks are generally 4-6 in. (100-150 mm) wide, 42-48 in. (1070-1200 mm) long, and are typically 1 ½ in. (40 mm) thick at the heel. Forks are available in a number of variations with chiseled ends, full bottom taper, and spark-resistant materials.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
fourche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équipement de la plupart des chariots élévateurs pour la prise ou la dépose de charges palettisées.