English (Plant Diseases; Horticulture)
root rot [correct]; foot rot [correct]
DEF: A plant disease characterized by a decay of the roots (as those caused by fungi of the genera Armillaria, Oozonium, Thielavia, Rhizoctonia or Sphaerostilbe).
French (Maladies des plantes; Horticulture)
pourridié [correct, masculine noun]; maladie du pied [correct, feminine noun]; pourridié des racines [correct, masculine noun]; pourriture des racines [correct, feminine noun]; pourriture racinaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Pourriture des racines, entraînant le dépérissement et la mort des arbres ou des arbustes.
OBS: Nom générique des maladies provoquées par des champignons telluriques qui attaquent les racines et le collet des plantes vivaces. Chez les céréales, on parle plus souvent de piétin.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Horticultura)
podredumbre del pie [correct, feminine noun]