English (Biological Sciences; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Aquaculture)
standard metabolic rate [correct]; SMR [correct]
CONT: ... standard metabolic rate (SMR) ... is estimated in unstressed and inactive fishes that are post-absorptive and have no oxygen debt ..., usually by testing fishes in a respirometry chamber in which [the oxygen consumption rate] measurements are made over at least 24 [hours], allowing for acclimation to the respirometry setup and for the inactive part of the circadian rhythm to be measured ...
French (Sciences biologiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Aquaculture)
taux métabolique standard [correct, masculine noun]; SMR [correct, masculine noun]; taux de métabolisme standard; SMR [correct, masculine noun]; SMR
CONT: Le taux métabolique standard est défini comme l'approximation la plus proche du métabolisme de base, au cours duquel le poisson est à l'arrêt complet [...]
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Acuicultura)
tasa metabólica estándar [correct, feminine noun]; SMR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tasa metabólica estándar (SMR) es la tasa metabólica basal pero medida a una temperatura corporal determinada.