English (Dredging)
door [correct]; hatch [correct]
DEF: Mechanical unit on the bottom of a barge or hopper dredge and used to release dredged material through the bottom of the hull.
French (Dragage)
porte [correct, feminine noun]; clapet [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité mécanique, montée sur le fond d'une barge ou d'une drague suceuse porteuse, qui permet de décharger de la cale les produits de dragage.