English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
door [correct, standardized]
DEF: A construction for closing and opening, intended primarily for access with hinged, pivoted or sliding operation.
OBS: door: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
porte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de construction pour fermer une ouverture, destiné en premier lieu à permettre l'accès et fonctionnant par pivotement sur gonds ou charnières ou encore par coulissement.
OBS: porte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.