English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
outlet door [correct]; door [correct]
CONT: The wall outlets for all the [central] vacuum cleaners looked like regular electrical sockets, complete with a door. On some models, opening the door activated the vacuum cleaner's motor ... When the hose was removed, and/or the outlet door closed, the vacuum cleaner shut off again.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
petite trappe [feminine noun]
CONT: Les prises de tous les aspirateurs centraux, qui ressemblent beaucoup aux prises électriques ordinaires, étaient munies d'une petite trappe.