English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
wetting compound [correct]; wetting solution [correct]
CONT: The wetting solution produced by these nozzles simply reduces the surface tension of the water, making it a better extinguishing agent.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
solution mouillante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le produit mouillant est mélangé à l'eau, on obtient ainsi une solution mouillante, favorisant l'extinction des incendies.